Extra Curricular Activity

 

We firmly believe in offering its students a range of extra- curricular activities.

 

Extra-curricular activities take place during the school day at lunchtime, and after school and involves sport, drama, music and other activities.

 

 

We believe that an active extra-curricula life enhances a student's learning, and we ensure that an excellent range of extra activities is always available for students to enjoy.

 

Click here to view the exciting extra curricular clubs currently taking place

 

 

Enrichments Year Day Time Room
Breakfast Club All Years Everyday 07:45-08.15am Boulevard
ICT Club All Years Everyday 08:00- 08:30am Boulevard
ICT Club All Years Everyday 12:50-1:45pm Boulevard
ICT Club All Years Everyday 3:00-4:00pm Boulevard
         
Stem Club Years 7 , 8 & 9 Mon 2:50-3:45pm SC1
Seussical Rehearsals All Years Mon 3:00 -4:00pm Theatre
Samba Band All Years Mon 2.50-3.50pm Music Room
Higher Maths, grades B-A* Year 11 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Year 11 Homebase
Higher Maths, grades C-D Year 11 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Year 11 Homebase
Foundation Maths Year 11 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Year 11 Homebase
Football Years 7, 9, 10 & 11 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Field
Fooball (City Coach) All Years (Girls) Mon 3:00-4:00pm Sports Hall/Muga
Fitness All Years Mon 3:00-4:00pm Fitness Suite
Art Club Years 7 & 8 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Art Room
French Homework Club Year 7, 8 & 9 Mon 2:50-3:30pm FL1
KS3 Street Dance  Starts 5th Oct Years 7, 8 & 9 Mon 3:00-4:00pm Dance Studio 2
         
Art Club Year 11 (Period 6) Tues 2:50-3:50pm Art Room
Teen Jumps Healthy Lifestyle All Years (Girls) See HDU Tues 2:50-3:50pm I1 & Fitness Suite
Netball Y7 & 8 (Girls) Tues 3:00-4:00pm Sports Hall
Active Tuesdays All Years Tues 5:00 -7:00pm Sports Hall
Netball Year 7 Tues 12.50-1.20pm Sports Hall
         
Contemporary Dance  Starts 5th Oct Years 7, 8 & 9 Wed 3:00-4.00pm Dance Studio 2
Technology GCSE Years 9 & 10 Wed 8:00-9:00am Technology
KS3 (Skills based workshops) Years 7, 8 & 9 Wed 3:00-4:00pm Theatre
Connections All Years Wed 3:00-4:00pm Theatre
Glee Choir All Years Wed 3:00-4:00pm Downstairs Music Room
Netball Y8 & 9 Wed 1.20-1.50pm Sports Hall
Fitness All Years Wed 3:00-4:00 m Fitness Suite
Netball All Years (Girls) Wed 3:00-4:00pm Muga
Net Sports All Years Wed 3:00-4:00pm Sports Hall
Functional Fitness All Years Wed 3:00-4:00pm Functional Fitness Gym
Art Club Years 9 & 10 Wed 3:00-4:00pm Art Room
         
Contemporary Dance  Starts 5th Oct Years 10 & 11 Thur 3:00-4:00pm Dance Studio 2
GCSE Year 11 (Period 6) Thur 3:00-4:00pm PE Theory
Football Year 8 Thur 3:00-4:00pm MUGA
Fitness All Years Thur 3:00-4:00pm Fitness Suite
Art Club Year 11 (Period 6) Thur 3:00 -4:00pm Art Room
Orchestra All Years Thur 2:50-3.:50pm Music Room
Dr Who Fan Club All Years Thur 3:00-4:00pm P4
Judo  Starts 24th Sept All Years (Girls) Thur 3:00-4:00pm Sports Hall
         
Seussical Rehearsals All Years Fri 3:00-4:00pm Theatre
GCSE Coursework Therapy Year 11 Fri 3:00-4:00pm Technology
Fitness All Years Fri 3:00-4:00pm Fitness Suite